FREE SHIPPING FOR URBAN ADDRESSES ORDERS (NZ ONLY)

Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us at Just Funky mugs.

This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM?

You, When ordering or registering on our site Just Funky Mugs, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following personal information (As we allow you to send directly to family and friends addresses the following will also apply as supplied by you:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number (for courier purposes)
  • Address/location (to send purchases too)
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code*

*Just Funky Mugs do not store full credit card details. These are captured directly by Stripe, PayPal, a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider, which will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and its Privacy Policy. (Stripe and Paypal Privacy Policy)

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?
Just Funky Mugs collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Just Funky Mugs may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To verify your identity
  • To provide services and products to you from Just Funky Mugs
  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • To personalize user's experience on Just Funky Mugs Website including saving shopping cart information
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions including authorising and processing credit and Debit card/LayBuy/Afterpay/ transactions (however we DO NOT keep any records of your card details).
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

HOW DO YOU KEEP MY INFORMATION SAFE?

Our website Just Funky Mugs and Computers are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible using high securtiy software. and only allowing certain staff with authority to access it.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Through your use of our website and our social media pages, We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website and help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, however It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

At Just Funky Mugs We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, we do share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to deliver our services to you

  • Third parties, some of which are based overseas, which we share your personal information with include:
  • Stripe, Paypal, Laybuy, our payment gateway providers (To process payments)
  • Google Analytics and Google Ad Manager, for targeted advertising.
  • Social Media Platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest), for targeted advertising.
  • Secure Email Platform for marketing automation and email marketing
  • Jotform to send you our surveys

INTERNET USE
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with
personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy
relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you
provide personal information.

COMPETITIONS

We will collect personal information provided by you if you participate in our promotions and competitions. We collect this information in order to conduct the promotion or competition.

We may disclose such information on third party platforms such as our social media pages (this will however only be your name)
We may also use and disclose this information as set out in this privacy policy. Entry is conditional on providing this information. If the information is not fully supplied the entry may be void.
* If you win Name and address will need to be provided however your NAME will be the only thing used in a congratulations post.

(If you provide us with the names and contact details of any other people that you would like to have participate in our contests or promotions, we will also collect this information. You promise that you have their permission to provide us with this information and for us to use if for this purpose.)

WHO CAN ORDER FROM OUR WEBSITE JUST FUNKY MUGS?

You must be 18 years + to purchase from this site. Anyone under 18 if you like something please get your parents to buy it for you as 

By landing on and viewing the content on our website Just Funky Mugs you agree to the following. You understand that the following website contains material featuring Funny, Rude, Inappropriate & Offensive items that are age-restricted (18+), and you confirm that by entering this website you agree that you are not offended by viewing such content. we will not be held responsible for any purchases made using anyones credit card, paypal or Laybuy accounts or banking details that does not belong to them.

Just Funky Mugs NZ will not be held responsible for anyone under the age of 18 viewing or purchasing from this website.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply
from the date that we upload the revised policy.
This policy was last updated on 10/06/2021.

INFORMATION REQUEST

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at justfunkymugsnz@gmail.com

JUET FUNKY MUGS COPYRIGHT 2021

 We feature Funny, Rude, Inappropriate & Offensive items. By landing on our website you confirm that you are 18+ and you agree that you are not offended by viewing such content.

Just Funky Mugs will not be held responsible for anyone under the age of 18 viewing or purchasing from this website.

Top